Find redirect loops before they block access to a webpage. PKCapra’s free Redirect Loop Checker traces URL redirects, detects repeated destinations, and shows the exact point where a redirect cycle starts.
Redirect Loop Checker
Detect redirect loops before they trap browsers and crawlers. Trace each HTTP redirect, track visited URLs, and pinpoint the exact cycle.
| Hop | URL | Status | Location | Time |
|---|
The result reflects HTTP responses returned to the local WordPress server at scan time. A detected loop is stopped before the repeated URL is requested again.
Only submit public URLs that you are authorized to analyze. The checker uses native WordPress HTTP transport or local cURL and does not use a paid proxy, premium SEO API, or VPS.
What Is a Redirect Loop Checker?
A Redirect Loop Checker finds URL paths that keep sending requests back to an earlier URL. Such a cycle can stop browsers and search crawlers from reaching the final page.
PKCapra checks each redirect one step at a time. It records every URL and compares each new destination with the URLs already visited.
When a destination appears again, the tool identifies the cycle and stops the check.
How Does Redirect Loop Detection Work?
The checker starts with the URL you enter. It then reads the server response and checks for a redirect destination.
Each visited URL goes into a tracking list. Before the next request, PKCapra compares the new destination with that list.
A repeated URL signals a redirect loop. The tool breaks the cycle immediately and reports the affected URLs.
URL Tracking With Visited URL Detection
Redirect loops often involve two URLs, but longer cycles can also occur. A page might redirect to another page that eventually sends the request back to the starting URL.
PKCapra keeps a visited URL array during the analysis. This approach makes repeated destinations easy to identify.
Two-URL Redirect Loop
A simple loop can look like this:
URL A → URL B → URL A
The second visit to URL A confirms the cycle. PKCapra highlights the two URLs that point back toward each other.
Multi-URL Redirect Loop
Some loops contain more destinations:
URL A → URL B → URL C → URL A
The checker records the complete path and identifies the URL that repeats.
Redirect Loop Verdicts
The dashboard gives you a clear result after each analysis. You can quickly see whether the redirect path terminates or cycles.
No Redirect Loop Found
A safe path reaches an HTTP 200 OK response without repeating a previously visited URL. PKCapra marks this result as Safe / No Loop Found.
Redirect Loop Detected
A repeated URL confirms a redirect cycle. The dashboard marks the result as Critical / Infinite Loop Detected and shows where the cycle locks.
Visual Redirect Loop Indicator
The tool uses a visual flow to make redirect cycles easier to understand. Each URL appears as a step in the redirect path.
A loop can appear as a circular relationship such as URL A ↔ URL B. Longer cycles show the complete sequence until the repeated destination appears.
Green indicates a safe path. Red identifies a detected redirect loop or broken cycle.
15-Hop Safety Limit
PKCapra limits one redirect analysis to 15 hops. This protection prevents a broken redirect configuration from consuming excessive server resources.
The checker stops as soon as it detects a repeated URL. It does not continue requesting the same cycle.
This design keeps redirect testing controlled while still revealing the important path information.
HTTP Redirect Status Codes
Redirect loops can involve several HTTP status codes. PKCapra records the response code for each redirect step.
301 Permanent Redirect
A 301 response tells clients that a resource has moved permanently. Incorrect redirect rules can cause a 301 loop when destinations point back to earlier URLs.
302 Temporary Redirect
A 302 response represents a temporary redirect. Server rules can create loops when temporary destinations eventually point back to the original URL.
307 and 308 Redirects
307 and 308 redirects can also participate in redirect cycles. The checker records these responses as part of the redirect path.
Why Redirect Loops Matter for SEO
A redirect loop prevents a request from reaching a stable final page. Browsers may stop following the redirects after detecting the cycle.
Search crawlers can also encounter the same problem. A loop can prevent them from reaching the intended destination URL.
Fixing redirect cycles helps keep important URL paths accessible and easier to maintain.
Common Causes of Redirect Loops
Redirect loops can appear after server or website configuration changes. Common causes include:
- HTTP and HTTPS rules pointing back to each other.
- Conflicting WordPress and server redirect rules.
- Incorrect domain migration redirects.
- Old URLs pointing to newer URLs that redirect back.
- Trailing-slash rules creating conflicting destinations.
- Reverse proxy or CDN redirect conflicts.
- Multiple redirect plugins applying overlapping rules.
- Incorrect canonical or domain normalization logic.
Review the complete redirect path before changing production rules.
Redirect Loop Checker vs Redirect Chain Checker
The Redirect Chain Checker focuses on the number and sequence of redirect hops between a starting URL and its final response.
The Redirect Loop Checker focuses specifically on repeated URLs and circular redirect behavior. It identifies the point where the redirect path returns to an earlier destination.
Both tools can help during technical SEO troubleshooting.
Redirect Loop Checker vs Redirect Checker
The Redirect Checker helps inspect redirect responses and destinations for a URL.
Redirect Loop Checker adds repeated-URL tracking. That extra step helps identify circular redirect paths that do not reach a stable destination.
Redirect Loops and Technical SEO
Redirect configuration forms part of technical website maintenance. A small rule change can affect many URLs when server or application redirects overlap.
The Technical SEO Checker provides a broader technical review of HTTP, security, indexing, performance, and related signals.
For a wider site-level analysis, use the Full SEO Site Audit.
How to Use the Redirect Loop Checker
1. Enter a URL
Enter the complete public HTTP or HTTPS URL that you want to test.
2. Start the Analysis
Run the checker and let PKCapra trace the redirect path.
3. Review the URL Path
Check every URL and HTTP response in the generated redirect sequence.
4. Check for a Repeated URL
Look for the point where a destination matches an earlier URL. That match confirms a redirect loop.
5. Download the Report
Use the PDF report option to save the redirect loop analysis for technical review or documentation.
When Should You Check for Redirect Loops?
Run a redirect loop check after changing domain settings. It is also useful after an HTTPS migration or major URL restructuring.
Check redirect rules after installing or changing redirect plugins. Server configuration changes can also create unexpected cycles.
Use the tool during technical SEO audits when a URL fails to reach its expected destination.
How to Fix a Redirect Loop
Start with the exact URLs shown in the report. Identify the rule that sends the destination back to an earlier URL.
Next, review WordPress redirect plugins, server rules, CDN settings, and HTTP-to-HTTPS configuration. Look for overlapping rules that control the same URL.
Remove or adjust the conflicting rule. Then run the checker again to confirm that the path reaches a stable response.
Always test redirect changes carefully on production websites.
Redirect Loops During HTTPS Migration
HTTPS migrations can create redirect cycles when two systems enforce different protocols.
For example, one rule may redirect HTTP to HTTPS while another rule incorrectly sends HTTPS traffic back to HTTP.
The resulting path can look like this:
HTTP → HTTPS → HTTP → HTTPS
PKCapra can expose the repeated URL pattern so you can investigate the conflicting configuration.
Redirect Loops After Website Migration
Website migrations often introduce new URL rules. Old redirects may remain active while new rules handle the same paths.
That overlap can create unexpected cycles. Check important URLs after a migration to confirm that every path reaches its intended destination.
For broader redirect mapping work, the Domain Redirect Map Generator can support domain migration planning.
Privacy and Processing
PKCapra’s Redirect Loop Checker does not require a premium SEO API, paid proxy, or VPS. The redirect analysis runs through the WordPress engine with server-side HTTP requests and local tracking.
Only submit public URLs that you are authorized to analyze. Review the results before changing production redirect rules.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a redirect loop?
A redirect loop occurs when a URL path repeatedly returns to an earlier URL instead of reaching a final destination.
How can I detect a redirect loop?
Trace the URL one redirect at a time and compare each destination with previously visited URLs. PKCapra performs this tracking automatically.
What does Redirect Loop Detected mean?
It means the checker found a URL that appeared earlier in the same redirect path. That repeated destination confirms a redirect cycle.
What does No Redirect Loop Found mean?
It means the tested path did not repeat a previously visited URL and terminated safely at a final response, including a successful HTTP 200 response.
Can two URLs create a redirect loop?
Yes. A common example is URL A redirecting to URL B while URL B redirects back to URL A.
Can a redirect loop contain more than two URLs?
Yes. A loop can contain several URLs before returning to the first destination. PKCapra tracks the complete sequence until a repeated URL appears.
How many redirects does PKCapra check?
The Redirect Loop Checker allows up to 15 redirect hops during one analysis. It stops earlier when it detects a repeated URL.
Is Redirect Loop Checker free?
Yes. PKCapra provides the Redirect Loop Checker as a free tool without requiring premium API keys, paid proxies, or a VPS.
Final Thoughts
Redirect loops can block a URL from reaching its intended destination. They can also make technical troubleshooting harder when several redirect rules interact.
Use PKCapra’s Redirect Loop Checker to trace the path, detect repeated URLs, and identify the exact point where a cycle starts. Fix the conflicting rule, then run the check again.